Emollients you will love: Mongongo (Manketti) oil

We find this oil suggested for the conditioners we want to make from this post –  Formulas from Stepan: Links to the Multicultural Collection for textured or curly hair, so let’s take a few minutes to see what it’s all about, eh? This is one of the posts looking at ingredients found in that formula that might...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $5 Level, $3 Level, and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InSubscribe

Emollients you will love: Tamanu oil

I’ve been playing with tamanu oil (INCI: Calophyllum Tacamahaca Seed Oil) for a while now, so let’s take a look at this interesting oil! Tamanu oil is a thick, rich oil with a distinctive smell and colour. It is reported to be an anti-microbial with anti-oxidant properties, and works well as a skin or hair conditioner....

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $5 Level, $3 Level, and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InSubscribe

Q&A: Are there oils we shouldn’t freeze? Oils and titer points, surfactants and cloud points

Quite a few times, Marta has asked this question, and I’ve been remiss in answering it. She posed it again in the Discussion: How do you decide what to make? What about mulitifunctional products? How do you store and inventory your stuff? and shared what she heard from Lotioncrafter. I emailed Lotioncrafter to ask why the...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $5 Level, $3 Level, and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InSubscribe

Emollients: Chia seed oil

Chia seed oil is a light to medium, non-greasy oil derived from the seeds of the salvia hispanica flower, a member of the mint family. Is it wrong that all I can think about it is “Ch-ch-ch-chia!” when I’m formulating with this oil? It contains 5% to 8% palmitic acid  1% to 4% stearic acid,...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $5 Level, $3 Level, and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InSubscribe

Oils: Cherry kernel oil

I just found this in Voyageur and thought I’d try it out in my products as sweet cherry just sounds so lovely, doesn’t it? So what’s the deal? How does it feel on our skin? What does it bring to a product? Cherry kernel oil contains a balance of fatty acids with about 46.0% oleic...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $5 Level, $3 Level, and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InSubscribe