Corn silk liquid botanical extract (INCI: Zea Mays silk extract and propanediol) is a water soluble extract derived from the silk from corn that works as an astringent, anti-inflammatory, soothing, and conditioning agent that offers a soft and silky feel to products with a water phase, like emulsions, hair conditioners, toners, cleansers, and more. It also works as a free radical scavenger and anti-oxidant.
In our products, it works as an anti-irritant, so it’s great for products for the face as well as those for apres sun in the summer. (I really like it in hand cleansers to reduce that annoying irritation that comes with washing our hands constantly all day.)
It may work as an anti-inflammatory for reducing redness. I’ve read that it might heal wounds, but that’s a claim for a medication or drug, not a cosmetic.
It might work to reduce hyperpigmentation on our skin, according to this study. In this study, “the inhibitory effect of corn silk on melanin production was evaluated.”
To read more about this awesome botanical extract, please click here!