Let’s say you have an extract like this oil soluble daikon seed extract from Lotioncrafter – INCI: Raphanus Sativus (Radish) Seed Extract. This is a very light, non-greasy oil derived from radish seeds that works as a silicone replacement for cyclomethicone and dimethicone 5 cs or 6 cs. It’s oil soluble, so treat this like a natural oil when formulating.
This blend works like dimethicone, reducing tackiness and the soaping effect. (It doesn’t completely eliminate it, sadly.) It can be used in hair care and beard care products as a film former that increases shine, increases wet and dry combing, reduces static, and reduces friction. It’s stable in emulsions, and can mix with silicones in anhydrous products. Suggested use at 1% to 10%. It has a shelf life of 6 months. It meets ECOCERT, COSMOS, and NPA standards. (In other words, it’s naturally compliant.)
If you can, check out the SDS for an ingredient to see if you can find the viscosity there. In this case, it’s 42 cst, or 42 mPa.s, which puts it firmly in the medium category, a lower than most of our other natural oils. You can try this one neat on your skin to observe the sensory characteristics as well.