Ritathix DOE

Ritathix DOE (INCI: PEG-120 Methyl Glucose Dioleate, Methyl Gluceth-10) is a liquid thickener that is supposed to be able to thicken non-ionicsurfactants like decyl glucoside that normally don’t want to thicken with something like liquid Crothix or salt. Use at 0.5% to 3%. It can be added at any point in the process of making a surfactant based product, but I like to use it at the end after adding the colour and fragrance/essential oil at room temperature.

To learn more about this ingredient, click here!

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!