Sodium coco sulfate (SCS) is an anionic (negatively charged) solid surfactant used in shampoo bars and skin cleansing bars derived from coconut (hence the “coco”). It’s a relative of sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS), which is considered a harsh cleanser, and you’ll find SLS in this surfactant. SCS is considered to be mild, milder than SLS.
Honestly, this is never my first choice in a powdered surfactant for hair or skin care products as it’s not considered as gentle as the rest of the ones I mentioned. I don’t mind it for things like bubble baths where it’ll be diluted with water. The pH is alkaline at 9.5 to 11, so it will need to be reduced if it’s being used in a product on the skin or hair.