Avocado oil (INCI: Persea gratissima (avocado) oil)contains a great deal of oleic acid(75 to 80%), and very little linoleic (7 to 10%), stearic (up to 4%), or palmitic (about 10%) fatty acids. It contains 130 to 200 mg per kg tocopherols, which are lovely for the skin and help retard rancidity in your products. It has about 1% unsaponifiablesin the form of phytosterols, which will help itchy or inflamed skin.
Quick summary: Palmitic: 10% , Stearic: 4%, Oleic: 75% to 80%, Linoleic: 7% to 10%
Avocado oil is easily absorbed by the skin and hair, which is why you’ll see it in hair care products – it softens and conditions, and protects against fly away hair. It contains Vitamins A, D, and E, all of which benefit your skin. And it is great for sunburned or wind chapped skin, like the other high oleic acid oils.
It has a shelf life for about a year.
Please read a much longer post on avocado oil by clicking this link!