Bee pollen extract, water soluble (INCI: Glycerin (and) Water (and) Pollen Extract (and) Sodium Benzoate (and) Potassium Sorbate) has a number of uses in our products as it works as a skin soothing ingredient that works as an anti-inflammatory, anti-fungal, mild astringent, skin protectant, emollient, skin protector, and sebum reducer.
This one is a water soluble extract mixed with glycerin, water, and preservatives, that’s used at 0.5% to 5% in the cool down phase (45˚C or 113˚F) of products that contain water.
pH: 4 to 6.5
Shelf life: 12 months in a cool, dark place
To read a longer post on this ingredient, please click here!