Black currant seed oil (INCI: Ribes Nigrum (black currant) seed oil): This thin, yellow, clear oil is a light to medium oil with good cushion, good lubricity, good slip and glide with a tiny hint of drag with light silkiness. It has good playtime, and doesn’t make our skin or nails shiny. It’s low on the greasiness scale.
Thanks to all those lovely unsaturated fatty acids and phytosterols, it’ll help soften skin while reducing dryness, scaling, and transepidermal water loss (TEWL) in products made for dry, cracked, sensitive, peeling skin that needs some serious attention along with barrier protection and repair.
Click here to see a longer post on black currant seed oil! (Coming soon!)