Chia seed extract – Salvia Hispanica (Chia) Seed – is water soluble botanical extract used as a great anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory, and hydrating ingredient in skin care products. The version I have is water soluble with a suggested usage rate of 0.5% to 5% in products that contain water. I tend to use it in the cool down phase as I wasn’t able to find out anything about its heat tolerance. It’s used as an anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory that can increase hydration in our skin.
It also contains mucilage, which forms a film on our skin to reduce transepidermal water loss and increase hydration, reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. It’s a great inclusion in products where you might want some anti-oxidant properties as well as hydrating properties, like lotions, gels, moisturizers, sheet masks, and other products that contain a water phase.
To read more about this ingredient, please click here for a much longer post!