Niacinamide (aka Vitamin B3 or nicotinic acid) is an absolutely fascinating cosmeceutical and one that has a lot of science to back up the claims! It’s a water soluble vitamin that can be found as a powder we add to the heated water phase of our products.
Studies have shown that 2% in a facial moisturizer can increase skin’s keratin, ceramides, and barrier lipids which results in a reduction of transepidermal water loss and an increase in collagen synthesis. 2% can result in a 23% reduction in sebum production and pore diameter. It can reduce hyperpigmentation of age and sun spots. And it can reduce the damage from environmental causes, which reduces the irritation, inflammation, and skin redness from things like the sun, cold, or weather as well as application of straight SLS. Even at 5%, there’s a lack of irritation and redness on our faces (’cause sometimes niacin can make our skin flush, but not at 2% or 5%). It can reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles and decreases skin blotchiness and “pebbling” or roughness on facial skin.
If you’d like to read more about this awesome ingredient, please click here or click here for longer posts.