#alltheingredients: Propanediol 1,3 (humectant)

Propanediol 1,3 is an interesting humectant, meaning it draws water from the atmosphere to your skin or hair to offer hydration. It has fast become my favourite humectant as it has such a dry, powdery skin feel with no tackiness that can be used in just about any product that contains water. It’s derived from...

You are not logged in. This content is for $3 Level, $5 Level, and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InSubscribe

Happy National Coffee Day! Celebrate with coffee butter!

I admit it: I don’t like coffee. My parents were very British, and we were a family of tea drinkers, so I didn’t get much exposure to coffee until my first day of university when I was surrounded by at least 300 people all sipping their morning brew, the smell of which was completely overwhelming....

You are not logged in. This content is for $3 Level, $5 Level, and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InSubscribe

Why did I buy that again? Cera bellina (Updated 2021)

Cera bellina (INCI:  Polyglycerol-3 Beeswax) is a form of beeswax in which the fatty acids have been esterified to create a polyglycerol that is more hydrophilic or water liking. It can be used in just about any product you want, including lotions and other water containing things. Anywhere you might use beeswax, you can use...

You are not logged in. This content is for $3 Level, $5 Level, and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InSubscribe

The chemistry of our nails: Lecithin

So what’s the deal with lecithin? Lecithin is a yellowy substance filled to the brim with various phospholipids or phosphatides, generally extract from eggs or soy beans, although it’s found in all plants and animals. The soy and the egg lecithin do differ a little. The soy has a fatty acid profile of 20% palmitic...

You are not logged in. This content is for $3 Level, $5 Level, and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InSubscribe

Surfactants: Disodium laureth sulfosuccinate (DLS) – a type of sulfosuccinate

If you’ve read any of the shampoo posts on this blog, you’ll know I love sulfosuccinates! This happy molecule is disodium laureth sulfosuccinate (known as DLS mild) and it is a mono-ester of a sodium salt. Sulfosuccinates are generally sodium salts of alkyl esters of sulfosuccinic acid that are a result of condensation of maleic...

You are not logged in. This content is for $3 Level, $5 Level, and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InSubscribe