Why did I buy that again? Siligel (Updated November 2022)

This is a neat new anionic (negatively charged) cold process gelling agent that’s considered green, eco-friendly, and natural. Siligel (INCI: Xanthan Gum (and) Lecithin (and) Sclerotium Gum (and) Pullulan) can create gels, be used as a stabilizer in emulsions, suspend things like exfoliants in gels, and enhance skin feel. (They say it may be a...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $3 Level, $5 Level, and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InSubscribe

#alltheingredients: Sepigel 305™ (INCI: Polyacrylamide (and) C13-14 Isoparaffin (and) Laureth-7) – cold process liquid emulsifier

Sepigel 305™ (aka Cosmagel 305, CC Sepgel 305) is a translucent to opaque, white-ish, pre-neutralized, non-ionic liquid that works as an oil-in-water emulsifier at 2% to 5% or a thickener for aqueous products at as low as 0.1%. It creates what are called cream-gels, which is one that has a gelling agent along with an...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $3 Level, $5 Level, and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InSubscribe

Thickeners: Xanthan gum (rheology modifier) – updated October 3, 2022

Xanthan Gum is an anionic (negatively charged) polymer derived from the bacterium Xanthomonas campestris, which can be found on cruciferous veggies like cabbage, cauliflower, and broccoli (all of my least favourites!). In the manufacturing of this ingredient, they actually use the bacteria in a fermentation process. It’s permitted in food and cosmetic products and the typical usage...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $3 Level, $5 Level, and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InSubscribe

#alltheingredients: Tribehenin – a saturated triglyceride that works as a structuring agents

Tribehenin (aka glyceryl tribehenate or tridocosanoin) is a triglyceride like those found in our natural oils and butters with three saturated behenic acid (C22) fatty acid chains attached to a glycerin (aka glycerol) backbone. It’s derived from plants that contain those fatty acids, like brassica, rapeseed, and the Ben-oil tree (Moringa oleifera). It’s an oil...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $3 Level, $5 Level, and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InSubscribe

#alltheingredients: Natural Emulsifier 146 (INCI: Cyclodextrin, sorbitol, polyglyceryl-3 diisostearate) aka Beauté by Roquette® DS 146

This non-ethoxylated, non-ionic, cold processed, naturally derived, powdered emulsifier, Natural Emulsifier 146 (INCI: Cyclodextrin, sorbitol, polyglyceryl-3 diisostearate) aka Beauté by Roquette® DS 146, creates oil-in-water products ranging from sprays to lotions to creams with an oil phase up to 60%. This emulsifier offers a light, dry, non-greasy, smooth skin feel* for everything from light lotions...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $3 Level, $5 Level, and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InSubscribe