Blackberry seed oil (INCI: Rubus Fruticosus (blackberry) seed oil or Rubus Villosus (blackberry) seed oil) has an interesting fatty acid make up with around 3% in palmitic acid (C16:0), around 2% in stearic acid (C18:0), 14% to 17% in oleic acid (C18:1), a whopping 61% to 70% linoleic acid (C18:1), and around 17% in linolenic acid (C18:3). All this linoleic acid means it can oxidize quickly and has a shelf life of 6 months, possibly up to 9 months. It would be great for skin that needs some help repairing skin’s barrier mechanisms thanks to all that linoleic acid!
Blackberry seed oil has some great levels of tocopherols (Vitamin E) at 1639 ppm, which is why it might have a slightly longer shelf life than all that linoleic and linolenic acid might indicate. It has tons of phytosterols at 4037 ppm. (Remember that phytosterols do all kinds of great things for your skin. Click here to read more.) It contains about 170 ppm squalene, which will penetrate the skin to offer moisturizing and softening. It contains some polyphenols in the form of ellagic acid (see the post on raspberry oil for more on this…) and