Borage oil (INCI: Borago Officinalis Seed Oil) contains a lot of GLA, more, in fact, than any other oil we can find on our suppliers’ shelves. With 4% palmitic acid (C16), 11% stearic acid (C18), 17% oleic acid (C18:1), 36% linoleic acid (C18:2), and 23% GLA (C18:3), borage oil offers us a well balanced speciality oil to be used at up to 20% in our creations.
Borage oil contains about 400 ppm tocopherols, which, combined with the anti-oxidant ferulic acid gives borage oil a shelf life of about 6 months. You can increase this time by adding Vitamin E or chelating ingredients to your products.
Please read a much longer post on this awesome oil by clicking here!