Cranberry butter has all the great things we love in cranberry oil, but it’s not a true butter, as we can see from the INCI name, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil (and) Vaccinium Macrocarpon (Cranberry) Seed Oil (and) Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil. This is a thickened oil combined with coconut oil to create a butter-like ingredient that is mostly solid at room temperature. Thanks to the coconut oil, it melts on contact with your skin, and has a dry, non-greasy skin feel thanks to the cranberry seed and cottonseed oil.
We’ve encountered these kinds of butters before – check out this post, I can’t believe it’s not butter! Hydrogenated, infused, and emulsified butters! See the end of this post for more information on these kinds of butters!