Pear seed oil (INCI: Pyrus communis (pear) seed oil)
This oil contains some compounds that may work to help skin damaged by the elements or weather, may help reduce itching and inflammation, definitely moisturizes skin, reduces transepidermal water loss (TEWL), reduces redness, and provides anti-oxidants. It’s light, non-greasy, feels fast absorbing, and has a non-shiny, matte finish. It’s great in pretty much any application where you might want to have a lighter oil with great slip and glide and no drag – lotions, conditioners, creams, body butters, or anhydrous products, like whipped butters, lotion bars, salves, lip balms, and more.
Suggested usage: 1% to 10%, but can be used to 100% neat on the skin or hair. As it tolerates heat well, it can be used in the heated phase of emulsions or anhydrous products.
Shelf life: 6 months to one year. Store in a cool, dark place at room temperature in the original container. Do not freeze.