Sodium laureth sulfate (SLeS) is a foamy, bubbly, lathery surfactant we use in formulas for body wash, facial cleanser, shampoo, and other cleansers. It has has good foam stability in hard water, good skin tolerance (less irritation), and is easily thickened by salt, Crothix, or glycol distearate. It’s also thickened by adding cocamidopropyl betaine. It is considered a mild cleanser (definitely milder than SLS!).
Want to learn more about sodium laureth sulfate (SLeS)? Check out this much longer post on the topic!