#alltheingredients: Prickly Pear extract G PF (INCI: Glycerin & Water & Opuntia Tuna Flower/Stem Extract)

Let’s take a look today at prickly pear extract! The one I’m referring to most in this post will be FSS Prickly Pear extract G PF (INCI: Glycerin & Water & Opuntia Tuna Flower/Stem Extract), where the “G” means it is dissolved in glycerin and “PF” means it’s paraben free. This ingredient contains 39% glycerin, 39%...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $3 Level, $5 Level, and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InSubscribe

#alltheingredients: Black currant extract (INCI: Ribes Nigrum Fruit Extract and Propanediol)

I’ve gone a bit black currant crazy this past year, enjoying black currant seed oil as well as black currant fragrance oils – like black currant sorbet in this whipped cranberry & black currant oil butter – so you know I had to try using this water soluble, liquid black currant extract (INCI: Ribes Nigrum...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $3 Level, $5 Level, and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InSubscribe

Q&A: Can I make my own glycerite, extract, or infusion? (Updated, December 12, 2021)

In this month’s Q&A post, MsWabi asked, I’d really like to use turmeric in my face cream and/or face oil and would like to make my own extract. What do you think is the best way to make a turmeric extract for use in an emulsion or facial oil? This is something that’s come up a...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $3 Level, $5 Level, and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InSubscribe

#alltheingredients: Cornsilk extract (liquid, botanical extract)

Corn silk liquid botanical extract (INCI: Zea Mays silk extract and propanediol) is a water soluble extract derived from the silk from corn that works as an astringent, anti-inflammatory, soothing, and conditioning agent that offers a soft and silky feel to products with a water phase, like emulsions, hair conditioners, toners, cleansers, and more. It...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $3 Level, $5 Level, and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InSubscribe

#alltheingredients: Turmeric root extract (liquid, water soluble botanical)

Turmeric root extract (INCI: Curcuma longa root extract and propanediol) is an orange, liquid, water soluble botanical extract that works as an anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory thanks to the curcumin found within. It may “calm skin” and reduce redness and inflammation, which is always a bonus in a skin care product. As you can see, it’s bright...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $3 Level, $5 Level, and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InSubscribe