Amaranth seed oil (INCI: Amaranthus caudatus seed oil) is a slightly thicker oil than apricot kernel oil, rice bran oil, or sunflower oil with that feels lightly occlusive with good slip and glide with a shorter play time than I’d find with a thinner oil. It has a bit of drag, but nothing unpleasant or sticky feeling. I say it feels slightly greasy, but it’s not super greasy and shiny, more lubricious and moisturizing. When applied neat to my skin, I noticed a nice, dewy, occlusive layer stayed on my hand and felt moisturizing more than an hour later, which was absolutely lovely.
It’s pale yellow, and has a light, nutty kind of smell that can shine through when you use quite a bit, but I didn’t notice it at 10% in a lotion that didn’t contain essential or fragrance oils.
It has a shelf life of 6 months to a year.