Jojoba oil – not really an oil!

Jojoba oil (INCI: Simmonsia Chinensis Oil) isn’t actually an oil – it’s a wax ester with 40 to 42 atoms! Its fatty profile is all about the weird and wacky fatty acids we rarely see in other oils – 2% palmitic acid (C16), around 7% stearic acid (C18), 14% oleic acid, 57% gadoleic acid (C20:1),…

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $3 Level, $5 Level, and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InSubscribe