Q&A: What’s the safe as used percentage for sodium cocoyl isethionate (SCI)?

Rochelle asked in the Q&A for October, I have read a few conflicting stories/posts from different formulation type blogs about the safe usage levels of sodium cocoyl isethionate (SCI) in solid products like shampoo bars. One school of thought seems to be that the maximum usage rate of SCI is 49.5% (or thereabouts) and the...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $5 Level, $3 Level, and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InSubscribe
Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!