#alltheingredients: NatraPep® Pea (INCI: Pisum Sativum (Pea) Extract)

I was sent this gorgeous new ingredient from Voyageur Soap & Candle, NaturePep® Pea (INCI: Pisum Sativum (Pea) extract). It’s a clear, brown liquid with 12% to 17% concentration of pisum sativum extract that we use at 1% to 5% in the cool down phase of our water only or emulsified products 40˚C (104˚F) or...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $3 Level, $5 Level, and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InSubscribe

#alltheingredients: Pumpkin seed extract (INCI: Hydrolyzed Cucurbita Pepo (Pumpkin) Seedcake)

Pumpkin seed extract (INCI: Hydrolyzed Cucurbita Pepo (Pumpkin) Seedcake) is an amber to light brown liquid, water soluble hydrolyzed protein derived from pumpkin seeds that works as an anti-aging, anti-oxidant, treatment for scar tissue and stretch marks that might stimulate collagen production and inhibit enzymes that degrade fibrillin, “a glycoprotein, which is essential for the...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $3 Level, $5 Level, and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InSubscribe

#alltheingredients: Yogurt hydrolysate SF (INCI: Hydrolyzed yogurt protein)

Yogurt hydrolysate SF (INCI: Hydrolyzed yogurt protein) is a slightly thickened, yellow liquid derived from yogurt proteins, used for hair and skin as a film forming, hydrating, conditioning ingredient that contains probiotics. It can be used in cleansing products to counteract the drying or irritating properties of the foamy, bubbly, lathery™ surfactants, As the molecules...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $3 Level, $5 Level, and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InSubscribe

#alltheingredients: Milk hydrolysate PF (INCI: Hydrolyzed milk protein)

Milk hydrolysate PF (INCI: Hydrolyzed milk protein) is a clear to slightly cloudy, light yellow, water soluble liquid we can use in skin care products as an anti-irritant, anti-inflammatory, film forming ingredient that soothes irritated skin, increases hydration, and reduces transepidermal water loss (TEWL). In hair care products, it increases hydration and elasticity, which increases...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $3 Level, $5 Level, and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InSubscribe

Q&A: Can we substitute another hydrolyzed protein or amino acid for silk?

In this month’s Q&A, Susan asked, If a formula calls for hydrolyzed silk protein but you don’t have any are you farther ahead to substitute a different hydrolyzed protein or substitute silk amino acids? With a different protein you’re still getting the extra goodies that amino acids don’t have yet the amino acids are in...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $3 Level, $5 Level, and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InSubscribe