#alltheingredients: Bis-PEG-18 methyl ether dimethyl silane – a water soluble silicone wax!

I’m having a serious love affair with this water soluble silicone wax – Bis-PEG-18 Methyl Ether Dimethyl Silane – that melts at 29˚C to 34˚C – 84˚F to 92˚F, well below body temperature – which you might find as Gransil VX-406. It offers a silky, smooth, powdery skin feel without being too waxy or draggy, the…...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $5 Level, $3 Level and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InSubscribe

Q&A: Using l-ascorbic acid in anhydrous and silicone based formulas

In the July Q&A, Karrye asked, You previously mentioned using L-Ascorbic acid in anhydrous formulas so that they could be used on wet skin, in order to reap the benefits of Vitamin C without the chance of it oxidizing. However, I don’t think you showed any recipe examples. Could you please? PS. I’m aware I…...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $5 Level, $3 Level and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InSubscribe

From the pages of Patreon: How do I emulsify silicones and oils?

In the Q&A thread for October on Patreon, Lisa asked: I’m trying to emulsify silicones and oils. They keep separating. No water phase. Just silicones and oils.  Silicones and oils don’t mix. Although we consider them both oil soluble in lotions – for instance, when we are thinking about emulsifying something in a hair conditioner…...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $5 Level, $3 Level and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InSubscribe

These are a few of my favourite things: Dimethicone in hair care products

Dimethicone is a great addition in any hair care product as it offers conditioning, film forming, and de-frizzing. It increases hair’s softness and shine. You can use it in shampoo, conditioner, leave-in conditioner, cream rinse, or anti-frizz sprays. The easiest recipe I make is this one for an anti-frizz spray. ANTI-FRIZZ SPRAY90% cyclomethicone10% dimethicone Weigh…...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $5 Level, $3 Level and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InSubscribe

These are a few of my favourite things: Dimethicone

I’m a huge fan of silicones in just about any application in which you can put an oil. Dimethicone is my favourite by far. It adds slip and glide to a lotion, offers oil free moisturizing in a moisturizer, helps to defrizz my hair in a conditioner, offers conditioning in a shampoo, and more! What…...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $5 Level, $3 Level and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InSubscribe

Making a water in silicone serum with Lotioncrafter Serum SE

I love silicones! I think they are the silkiest feeling ingredients we can find, so I’ve always wanted to make a silicone serum like the No 7 one my mom uses or the Oil of Olay one my bestie likes so much. I found this ingredient at Lotioncrafter – Lotioncrafter Serum SE* – and thought…...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $5 Level, $3 Level and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InSubscribe

Weekend Wonderings: Do we need preservatives in anhydrous products? How do we use glycerin as a silicone substitute? And how to do I add water soluble things to anti-frizz sprays?

DO WE NEED PRESERVATIVES IN ANHYDROUS PRODUCTS?In this Newbie Tuesday post on lotion bars, AZ asks: Do we need to add any preservative to them? Or all oil only creations do not need preservatives? No, we don’t need to add preservatives to oil only products. We add preservatives to water containing products because the beasties…...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $5 Level, $3 Level and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InSubscribe

Silicones and the HLB system

Mich brings up a very good point that I think needs addressing! Here you have the HLB requirement for dimethicone as either 9 or 10, depending on c.s. It is listed as 5 on both LabRat’s PDF and the Herbarie’s list. (Neither of those specify the c.s.)In the texts I’ve been reading, I keep seeing…...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $5 Level, $3 Level and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InSubscribe