Emollients you will love: Cupuacu butter

Cupuacu butter (INCI: Theobroma grandflorum seed butter) is a relative of cocoa butter, with a less greasy skin that leaves a less shiny appearance. Its melting point is more like refined shea butter at 32 ̊C to 36 ̊C (89˚F to 96.8˚F), so melts in contact with skin, which is lovely. It can be used anywhere you might...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $5 Level, $3 Level, and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InSubscribe

Heat-proofing our body butters by making emulsified body butters!

On Tuesday, we took a look at adding a butter with a higher melting point to our anhydrous whipped body butters, then we looked at adding fatty acids, alcohols, or esters that might increase the melting point. We increased the melting point by thickening our oils with ingredients like Lipidthix or Cera bellina, and we...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $5 Level, $3 Level, and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InSubscribe

How can I heat-proof my anhydrous whipped body butter? Part four, using emulsifiers

On Tuesday, we took a look at adding a butter with a higher melting point to our anhydrous whipped body butters, then we looked at adding fatty acids, alcohols, or esters that might increase the melting point. Yesterday, we looked at other ways to thicken our oils and increase the melting point by using some...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $5 Level, $3 Level, and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InSubscribe

How can I heat-proof my anhydrous whipped body butter? Part three, using oil thickeners

On Tuesday, we took a look at adding a butter with a higher melting point to our anhydrous whipped body butters, then we looked at adding fatty acids, alcohols, or esters that might increase the melting point. Today, let’s take a look at other ways to thicken our oils and increase the melting point so...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $5 Level, $3 Level, and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InSubscribe

How can I heat-proof my anhydrous whipped body butter? Part two, adding fatty acids, alcohols, or esters

Yesterday, we took a look at adding a butter with a higher melting point to our anhydrous whipped body butters. Today, let’s take a look at adding other oil thickeners with higher melting points, like fatty alcohols, acids, or esters. Adding a solid ingredient like this can have a huge impact on the melting point of...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $5 Level, $3 Level, and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InSubscribe