Better crafting through chemistry: Esters – isopropyl myristate (IPM) – updated, 2021

Original post from 2009!  If you’ve been following this blog for any length of time, you’ll know I’m a fan of isopropyl myristate or IPM. I use it primarily as a dry or astringent emollient to reduce the greasy feeling of other oils in a lotion or lotion bar. You can use it in large...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $3 Level, $5 Level, and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InSubscribe

Ingredient: Calendula extract (water soluble)

I’ve used this one so many times, but I’ve never written an entire post on it, which is surprising as I love it so much! I’ve written about the oil soluble extract or infused oil, which is awesome, but let’s take a few minutes to consider the water soluble aspects of this wonderful flower! So...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $3 Level, $5 Level, and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InSubscribe

Why did I buy that again? Hydroxyethylcelullose

For more information on how to work with HEC, please visit this post – Q&A: How does one work with hydroxethyl cellulose (HEC)? I bought some hydroxyethylcellulose from Lotioncrafter* for a duplication of ASDM Beverly Hills Ultra Firming Cream over on my Patreon feed, and I realized that I haven’t worked with this ingredient before. I...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $3 Level, $5 Level, and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InSubscribe

Ingredient: Olive oil unsaponifiables

Olive oil unsaponifiables (INCI: Olea europaea (olive) oil unsaponifiables) are the unsaponifiable portion of olive oil that can be used in our products as an oil and ethanol soluble emollient, much in the way we’d use olive oil.  Use it the way you would any other oil, but especially where you want a light product,...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $3 Level, $5 Level, and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InSubscribe

Ingredient: Kera straightening and curls (updated)

I’m planning to share a recipe with you that contains this ingredient kera straightening and curls (INCI: Hydrolyzed Keratin & Trametes Versicolor Extract), so it seemed like a good idea to take a look at it! We’re all familiar with keratin – it’s the protein we find in our hair, skin, and nails. The hydrolyzation of it...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $3 Level, $5 Level, and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InSubscribe