#alltheingredients: Black currant seed oil (INCI: Ribes Nigrum (black currant) seed oil) – natural oil, emollient

I bought this awesome cold pressed, refined black currant seed oil (INCI: Ribes Nigrum (black currant) seed oil) from Voyageur Soap & Candle* a few weeks ago, and I have been trying it in all kinds of things, from anhydrous products like whipped butters and lip balms to emulsified products, like lotions, body butters, and...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $3 Level, $5 Level, and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InSubscribe

#alltheingredients: Ximenia seed oil (INCI: Ximenia Americana Seed Oil) – emollient, natural oil

I was gifted this really cool ximenia seed oil (INCI: Ximenia Americana Seed Oil) by Valerie of Simply Ingredients after a lovely afternoon we spent on her Instagram Live talking about our favourite ingredients. Ximenia seed oil (INCI: Ximenia Americana Seed Oil) is an oil derived from the sour plum fruit, also known as “monkey...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $3 Level, $5 Level, and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InSubscribe

#alltheingredients: Eutanol G 16 S (INCI: Hexyldecyl stearate) – Guerbet ester

Hexyldecyl stearate is a clear, liquid, slower spreading Guerbet ester with a light but rich, “intense”, non-greasy skin feel. It can be used as a dimethicone substitute in hair care products as it increases shine and works as an emollient. You may also find this as isocetyl stearate. I’ve found it under the brand names...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $3 Level, $5 Level, and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InSubscribe

#alltheingredients: Strawberry seed oil (INCI: Fragaria Ananassa (Strawberry) Seed Oil) – natural oil/emollient

I was gifted this lovely cold pressed, unrefined strawberry seed oil by Simply Ingredients after we enjoyed an afternoon on her Instagram Live talking about our favourite ingredients, and I wanted to share this really interesting oil with you. Strawberry seed oil is an upcycled product, one made from ingredients that might have previously been considered...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $3 Level, $5 Level, and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InSubscribe

#alltheingredients: Blueberry seed oil (INCI: Vaccinium Angustifolium (Blueberry) Seed Oil) – natural oil/emollient

Blueberries are my very favourite fruit, and I’m so fortunate to live in a community where they’re grown and sold at roadside stands throughout the summer! As I write this, my tongue is stained blue from the gorgeous, massive blueberries we picked up the other day, a 10 pound box that’s growing smaller every day. ...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $3 Level, $5 Level, and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InSubscribe