#alltheingredients: Pear seed oil (INCI: Pyrus communis (pear) seed oil) – natural oil/emollient

We first met pear seed oil way back in Shiny Things, volume 1, the e-book I issued in September 2017. I thought it was time to take another look at this awesome, upcycled oil!  Wow, what is there not to like about pear seed oil? This light, non-greasy, quick absorbing oil has a ton of...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $3 Level, $5 Level, and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InSubscribe

#alltheingredients: Ethylhexyl palmitate – Guerbet ester, low viscosity dimethicone substitute

You can find the home page for the Guerbet ester series by clicking this link! I’ll update it every time we meet a new ester! I’ll be referring quite a lot to the the combining emollients series in which we learned how properties like viscosity, surface tension, saturation, molecule size, molecule weight, molecule shape, polarity, and...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $3 Level, $5 Level, and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InSubscribe

Q&A: Can you use mineral oil or petroleum in my formulas for emulsions on the blog or in e-books?

In this month’s Q&A, Ellie asked, Hi Susan, I have a few more questions! I know that petrolatum and mineral oil are approved, very effective, and may be less likely to cause allergies than other occlusive. I also happen to have them around! I love oils and butters, but I am trying to make a lotion...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $3 Level, $5 Level, and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InSubscribe

Q&A: Adding vitamin E to oils when we receive them to slow down rancidity?

In this month’s Q&A, GiannaFromMN asked, You say the only stupid question is one that goes unasked, so here we go: I’ve heard it mentioned in a few different places now that we should add tocopherols to our ingredient oils when we get them from the suppliers, to make their shelf lives as long as possible....

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $3 Level, $5 Level, and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InSubscribe

#alltheingredients: Broccoli seed oil – emollient, natural oil, silicone substitute

Broccoli seed oil (INCI: Brassica Oleracea (Broccoli) seed oil is a natural oil derived from the seeds and sprouts of broccoli plants. It has a characteristic odour, which we’ll discuss in a minute, and works to create films on hair and skin to prevent water loss and reduce frizzies. I received this oil from Formulator...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $3 Level, $5 Level, and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InSubscribe